I borrowed some XDA keycaps from a friend and cast moulds around them. Now that I have some polyurethane resin I should hopefully be able to try casting some caps tomorrow! Or maybe later in the week.

My first run of keycap casting was a partial success, partial failure. I forgot my pointy tool to get the air out of the keycap stems so there was a big bubble instead of a stem. Other than that they formed really nicely! Some very minimal bubbles on the outer edge of the top but the form and texture look great.

Second attempt at polyurethane casting was a success! The keys are fully formed and the outsides have no bubbles.

They even fit fine on my keyboard, although one is a little looser than the other. It's clear that this resin isn't black, just a dark grey.

The working time of about 7 minutes turns out to be accurate, which is about right for the 4 moulds I have. They seemed to need the full 1 hour cure time, at the minimum demould time of 30 minutes they were a bit too flexible.

@gbrnt for something cast in lego bricks, they definitely look professional!

@piggo Thanks! I think the vents could do with a bit of work to get rid of the bubbles. Or I could sort out a vacuum chamber or a pressure chamber, so there are less bubbles in the first place.

Generally I'm surprised this is turning out so well with minimal effort. Casting is pretty cool!

Follow

@gbrnt @piggo I casted Warhammer miniatures (I have a past as a miniature sculptor) in lego bricks in the past. It's one of the best methods. :D

· · Web · 1 · 0 · 1
Sign in to participate in the conversation
Mastodon

Server run by the main developers of the project 🐘 It is not focused on any particular niche interest - everyone is welcome as long as you follow our code of conduct!