Follow

Can any constitutional expert advise how can a Governor make President's rule recommendation w/o attempting a floor test?


@nikhil_thatte Article 356 state that the president can invoke president rule in a state on the report of the governor if the state machinery/legislature fails to abide by constitutional norms.

@I_eqbal_aftab Thanks. But wouldn't that be applicable if no one can prove a majority on the floor? Technically legislature is yet to fail.

@nikhil_thatte If the governor comes to the conclusion that none of the parties are able to form a viable and stable government, then President's rule will be the last option,

@nikhil_thatte Sorry the constitution has relegated to a second class opinion. Only faith matters.

The sad reality of our country.

@nikhil_thatte I don't think mature parliamentary democracies have an equivalent post like Governor in their provinces.....

India should do away with post of governor. No use other than being a surreptitious mechanism for Central govt to rule provinces.

@ajithegde Agree. But in the given situation, I am just trying to understand the legal provisions.

@nikhil_thatte this is how bullies work.

And believe me president will accept this without any ifs and buts. His Majesty will not raise any objection to this totally unconstitutional move.

@nikhil_thatte By no stretch I jave expertise on constitution. However I will try to explain based on my understanding.
Governor can attempt for a floor test only if any invited party can claim they have number and are ready for a floor test.
Right now Governor does not have any party with that kind of commitment.

Sign in to participate in the conversation
Mastodon

Server run by the main developers of the project 🐘 It is not focused on any particular niche interest - everyone is welcome as long as you follow our code of conduct!